ALUMINUM WEIGHT / 6061 · 6063 · 7075

Aluminum Weight Calculator

Calculate by alloy for plate, bar, tube and extrusions.

Local calculation · inputs stay in your browser
1Material
2Shape
3Dimensions
4Length, quantity and price

Total weight

— kg

— lb · — t

Weight at common stock lengths

YOUR NEXT STEP

Keep engineering calculations free and connect your business

Continue using the free engineering calculations. Create a company account for website monitoring, inquiry handling and team notifications when you need to connect the work that follows.

New companies receive a 14-day Pro trial, with no card required. Trials exclude the paid monthly credit grant.

Already have an account? Open your workspace →

How to use Aluminum Weight Calculator

  1. Choose the material grade, or enter a custom density.
  2. Pick the shape and enter dimensions. Pipe can use size and schedule, sheet can use gauges, rebar uses bar sizes and beams can come from the standard section library.
  3. Enter length and quantity, optionally a unit price; results update as you type. Add several items to the list to total an order.

Aluminum alloy density and weight chart

Common alloys such as 6061 and 6063 are about 2.70 g/cm³, roughly one third of carbon steel; 7075 and 2024 are heavier because of zinc and copper. Bar weights below use 6061.

Aluminum alloys compared
Alloyg/cm³3 mm plate kg/m²10 mm plate kg/m²Ø25 bar kg/mRelative to steel
Aluminum 1100 / 10602.718.1327.11.3334.5%
Aluminum 20242.788.3427.81.36535.4%
Aluminum 30032.738.1927.31.3434.8%
Aluminum 50522.688.0426.81.31634.1%
Aluminum 50832.667.9826.61.30633.9%
Aluminum 60612.78.1271.32534.4%
Aluminum 60632.698.0726.91.3234.3%
Aluminum 70752.818.4328.11.37935.8%
6061 aluminum bar weight per metre
Size mmRound kg/mSquare kg/mHex kg/m
60.0760.0970.084
80.1360.1730.15
100.2120.270.234
120.3050.3890.337
160.5430.6910.599
200.8481.080.935
251.3251.6881.461
301.9092.432.104
403.3934.323.741
505.3016.755.846
607.6349.728.418
8013.57217.2814.965
10021.2062723.383
12030.53638.8833.671
15047.71360.7552.611
20084.82310893.531

Frequently asked questions

What is the density of aluminum?

Pure aluminum is about 2.70 g/cm³ (0.0975 lb/in³). 6061 is about 2.70, 6063 2.69, 5052 2.68 and 7075 2.81. Selecting the alloy keeps the error under about 1%.

How do I weigh an aluminum extrusion?

Regular profiles can be calculated as tube, angle or channel. For complex extrusions use the cross-sectional area or kg/m from the die drawing and multiply by length.

What is the formula for metal weight?

Weight = cross-sectional area × length × density. With millimetres and g/cm³, weight per metre in kg/m = area (mm²) × density ÷ 1000. A Ø20 mm steel bar has 314.16 mm², so 314.16 × 7.85 ÷ 1000 = 2.466 kg/m.

Why does theoretical weight differ from scale weight?

Theoretical weight uses nominal dimensions. Delivered material has thickness or wall tolerances, rolled radii, galvanizing and coatings, typically ±2–5%. State in the contract whether you settle by theoretical or actual weight.

Can I use inches and pounds?

Yes. Switch to inches for dimensions; results always show kg, lb, kg/m and lb/ft. Length can be m, mm, ft or in, and price can be per kg, lb, tonne, metre, foot or piece.

Can I total several items?

Use “Add to list” to collect different materials, shapes and quantities. The list totals weight and cost and can be copied or exported as CSV for quotations and container planning. It is stored only in this browser.

Theoretical weights use nominal dimensions and densities for quoting, shipping and cutting estimates. Settlement weight follows the contract, mill certificate or actual weighing.

aluminum weight calculator practical guide and common questions

What does an aluminum weight calculator do?

Aluminum alloys range from about 2.66 to 2.81 g/cm³, roughly one third of carbon steel; 6061 is about 2.70 and 7075 about 2.81.

Who is this for, and when is it useful?

Aluminum extrusion and plate traders, CNC shops and buyers of windows, facades and heat sinks.

How do I use this aluminum weight calculator?

Choose an alloy such as 6061, 6063, 7075 or 5052, enter dimensions for plate, bar, tube, square tube, angle or channel, and read weight, weight per metre and cost.

How should I interpret the results?

Selecting the alloy keeps the error within about 1%. For complex extrusions use the area or kg/m from the die drawing; anodizing and powder coating are not included.

Where is the work performed, and which services receive data?

Alloy densities and calculations stay in your browser; no input is uploaded.