METAL WEIGHT / ANY SHAPE, ANY ALLOY

Metal weight calculators

Pick a material and a shape, enter sizes, and see weight and cost instantly.

Metal bars and tubes on a stock rack
📷 Whoisjohngalt · CC BY-SA 4.0
Local calculation · inputs stay in your browser
1Material
2Shape
3Dimensions
4Length, quantity and price

Total weight

— kg

— lb · — t

Weight at common stock lengths

YOUR NEXT STEP

Keep engineering calculations free and connect your business

Continue using the free engineering calculations. Create a company account for website monitoring, inquiry handling and team notifications when you need to connect the work that follows.

New companies receive a 14-day Pro trial, with no card required. Trials exclude the paid monthly credit grant.

Already have an account? Open your workspace →

How to use Metal weight calculators

  1. Choose the material grade, or enter a custom density.
  2. Pick the shape and enter dimensions. Pipe can use size and schedule, sheet can use gauges, rebar uses bar sizes and beams can come from the standard section library.
  3. Enter length and quantity, optionally a unit price; results update as you type. Add several items to the list to total an order.

Metal density and theoretical weight chart

At the same size, weight is proportional to density: aluminum weighs about 34% of steel, copper about 1.13 times. Values use nominal densities of common grades; enter a custom density in the calculator when your mill certificate differs.

Densities and reference unit weights
Materialg/cm³kg/m³lb/in³10 mm plate · kg/m²Ø20 mm round bar · kg/m
Carbon steel / mild steel (A36, S235, Q235)7.857,8500.283678.52.466
Alloy steel (4140, 42CrMo4)7.857,8500.283678.52.466
Tool steel (D2)7.77,7000.2782772.419
Gray cast iron7.27,2000.2601722.262
Ductile iron7.17,1000.2565712.231
Stainless steel 304 / 304L7.937,9300.286579.32.491
Stainless steel 316 / 316L7.987,9800.288379.82.507
Stainless steel 310S7.987,9800.288379.82.507
Stainless steel 3217.937,9300.286579.32.491
Stainless steel 410 / 4207.757,7500.2877.52.435
Stainless steel 4307.77,7000.2782772.419
Duplex stainless 22057.87,8000.2818782.45
Aluminum 1100 / 10602.712,7100.097927.10.851
Aluminum 20242.782,7800.100427.80.873
Aluminum 30032.732,7300.098627.30.858
Aluminum 50522.682,6800.096826.80.842
Aluminum 50832.662,6600.096126.60.836
Aluminum 60612.72,7000.0975270.848
Aluminum 60632.692,6900.097226.90.845
Aluminum 70752.812,8100.101528.10.883
Copper C110008.898,8900.321288.92.793
Brass C260008.538,5300.308285.32.68
Free-cutting brass C360008.58,5000.3071852.67
Phosphor bronze C510008.868,8600.320188.62.783
Aluminum bronze C954007.457,4500.269174.52.34
Titanium Grade 24.514,5100.162945.11.417
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)4.434,4300.1644.31.392
Nickel 2008.898,8900.321288.92.793
Inconel 6258.448,4400.304984.42.652
Monel 4008.88,8000.3179882.765
Hastelloy C2768.898,8900.321288.92.793
Zinc7.147,1400.257971.42.243
Lead11.3411,3400.4097113.43.563
Magnesium AZ31B1.771,7700.063917.70.556
Tungsten19.2519,2500.6955192.56.048
HDPE0.959500.03439.50.298
Nylon PA61.141,1400.041211.40.358
Acetal (POM)1.411,4100.050914.10.443
Acrylic (PMMA)1.191,1900.04311.90.374
PTFE2.22,2000.0795220.691

Frequently asked questions

How much heavier is stainless than carbon steel?

Stainless 304 is about 7.93 g/cm³, roughly 1% heavier than carbon steel at 7.85; 316 is about 7.98, about 1.7% heavier. The difference is small for estimates but matters on large orders.

What is the formula for metal weight?

Weight = cross-sectional area × length × density. With millimetres and g/cm³, weight per metre in kg/m = area (mm²) × density ÷ 1000. A Ø20 mm steel bar has 314.16 mm², so 314.16 × 7.85 ÷ 1000 = 2.466 kg/m.

Why does theoretical weight differ from scale weight?

Theoretical weight uses nominal dimensions. Delivered material has thickness or wall tolerances, rolled radii, galvanizing and coatings, typically ±2–5%. State in the contract whether you settle by theoretical or actual weight.

Can I use inches and pounds?

Yes. Switch to inches for dimensions; results always show kg, lb, kg/m and lb/ft. Length can be m, mm, ft or in, and price can be per kg, lb, tonne, metre, foot or piece.

Can I total several items?

Use “Add to list” to collect different materials, shapes and quantities. The list totals weight and cost and can be copied or exported as CSV for quotations and container planning. It is stored only in this browser.

Theoretical weights use nominal dimensions and densities for quoting, shipping and cutting estimates. Settlement weight follows the contract, mill certificate or actual weighing.

metal weight calculator practical guide and common questions

What does a metal weight calculator do?

Metal weight = cross-sectional area × length × density. With millimetres and g/cm³, weight per metre in kg/m = area (mm²) × density ÷ 1000, so at the same size weight scales with density.

Who is this for, and when is it useful?

Metal traders, fabrication estimators, export sales and buyers checking weights before quoting or booking freight.

How do I use this metal weight calculator?

Choose steel, stainless, aluminum, copper or another material and a shape, enter size, length and quantity, then read piece weight, total weight, weight per metre and cost; add several items to a list for an order total.

How should I interpret the results?

Results are theoretical weights from nominal sizes and densities. Delivered material varies with thickness tolerance, radii and coatings, typically ±2–5%; agree in the contract whether you settle by theoretical or scale weight.

Where is the work performed, and which services receive data?

Sizes, materials, quantities and prices are calculated locally in your browser and never uploaded; the list stays in this browser.